P. 33 (b) (1) (B) and 33 (b) (3). Enter to open, tab to navigate, enter to select, Practical Law Standard Clauses w-001-8557, https://content.next.westlaw.com/practical-law/document/I5ca9a5fafc2c11e598dc8b09b4f043e0/Verification-CA?viewType=FullText&transitionType=Default&contextData=(sc.Default). You want to find any documents to help your case, support your theories, and you want to know what defendant will rely upon to support theirs. Proc., 2016.010 et seq.) P. 33 (a) (1). Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. In eviction cases you have 5 days to respond, or typically 10 days from the date of mailing if served by mail. I am propounding to __________ the attached set of interrogatories.