This Standard Clause contains integrated notes with important explanations and drafting tips, including when a party must verify a pleading or discovery response and who may sign a verification. | https://codes.findlaw.com/ca/code-of-civil-procedure/ccp-sect-2030-210/. 9. Relating to a demand for production of documents, California Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.250 provides as follows: " (a) The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. (c) The attorney for the responding party shall sign any responses that contain an objection. Notice of said motion (c) must be served within 45 days of the service of the verified response (five extra days if mailed pursuant to C.C.P. 429.) hb```f``f`e`fd@ Ar40,)lbv``sq
P)$ Bw552XYyi]<5 iF b.*>#@